Fullturn vs Surfer.

The source and date of every Surfer fact sit beside it.

Written by Fullturn. Competitor facts are from each vendor's public pages, checked on 30 Oct 2026; tell us at support@getfullturn.com if anything is out of date.

The short answer

Surfer. A content-optimization and AI-search tracking product; plans are counted in documents created or optimized and AI prompts tracked.source · checked

Fullturn. One loop from search to revenue. For this comparison: search, articles, trust.

Pricing

Surfer plans, as its pricing pages state them
PlanPriceIncludes
AI Search Analytics$82 a month, billed yearlyTracks brand visibility across AI models: 50 daily prompts, 5 brand workspaces and 5 seatssource · checked
Discovery$49 a month, billed yearly120 documents to create or optimize, 10 tracked pages, 1 seat and an AI writing assistantsource · checked
Standard$99 a month, billed yearly360 documents, WordPress and Google Docs integrations, 1-click optimization, a plagiarism checker and rank-drop detectionsource · checked
Pro$182 a month, billed yearlyA second 360 documents, 200 tracked pages, 5 seats, internal linking, content ideas and gapssource · checked
Peace of Mind$299 a month, billed yearlyUnlimited documents under fair use, 500 tracked pages, 10 seats, an API and a success managersource · checked

Trial. Every plan has a "Start for Free" button; the page states no trial length or money-back terms.source · checked

Fullturn packages
PackagePriceIncludes
Founding Launch$29.99 a month (later list price $99)20 articles a month, 1 site, 5 mailboxes, 6,000 sends a month, 1 seat
Founding Team$99 a month (later list price $249)40 articles a month, 2 sites, 20 mailboxes, 30,000 sends a month, 5 seats
Founding Scale$249 a month (later list price $599)80 articles a month, 4 sites, 60 mailboxes, 80,000 sends a month, 10 seats

Features

Where “not stated” appears, the vendor's pages we read did not say; that is not the same as no.
FeatureSurferFullturn
Keyword researchPartlyContent ideas and coverage gaps on Pro.source · checked YesKeyword research grouped into topics by intent, with volume and the page that answers each
AI-written articlesPartlyA writing assistant and optimization guidelines, counted per document.source · checked YesArticles written to a plan, in English, with translations that keep the original's sources, scored for SEO and for answer engines (GEO) before publishing
Publishes to your sitePartlyWordPress and Google Docs integrations on Standard and up.source · checked YesA review window and a daily publish cap per site; Publish now when you want it
Lead databaseNot statedNo lead data on the pricing page.source · checked NoNo lead database is included. Contacts from your articles, your imports and the LinkedIn extension
Cold email sendingNot statedNo outreach features on the pricing page.source · checked YesFour kinds of pacing on every send: mailbox gap, same-domain spacing, first-send delay, in-sweep pauses

Why people pick Surfer

  • Optimization guidelines for writing and rewriting content, with plagiarism checking and rank-drop alerts on Standard.source · checked
  • A separate AI-visibility tracking plan across AI models.source · checked
  • Free tools offered: an AI visibility audit, an AI detector, a humanizer and a Chrome extension.source · checked

Where it gives way to Fullturn

  • The pricing page lists WordPress, Google Docs, Contentful and Zapier integrations; it does not list publishing to other platforms.source · checked
  • The pricing page lists no outreach, lead data or email features.source · checked
  • Prices are shown billed yearly; no monthly prices were shown.source · checked

Why we would still pick Fullturn

  • Fullturn writes the article, checks it against its own sources and publishes it on a schedule, instead of scoring a draft you write.
  • It goes on to email prospects and credit revenue to the keyword.
  • It links only to official sources and holds what it cannot confirm.

Who should pick which

Pick Surfer if

  • You edit and optimize existing content with an SEO score.source · checked
  • You need tracking of your brand's mentions in AI search.source · checked

Pick Fullturn if

  • You want the article written, fact-checked and published for you.
  • You want outreach and revenue tracking in the same account as the content.

Questions

How does Surfer pricing compare with Fullturn?

Surfer: From $49 a month, billed yearly, for 120 documents (Discovery). Fullturn: Founding Launch: $29.99 a month (later list price $99); 20 articles a month, 1 site, 5 mailboxes, 6,000 sends a month. Surfer's price was read on 30 Oct 2026; check its page before you buy.

Who should pick Surfer?

You edit and optimize existing content with an SEO score. You need tracking of your brand's mentions in AI search.

Who should pick Fullturn instead of Surfer?

You want the article written, fact-checked and published for you. You want outreach and revenue tracking in the same account as the content.

Start this week.

Create your account, connect a mailbox, and the first article is drafted today.